Privacy Policy

Information Collected by Drug Free Sport New Zealand & Purpose of Collection 

Anti-doping information
Drug Free Sport New Zealand (DFSNZ) collects personal information from athletes and other persons where this information is necessary and appropriate to conduct its anti-doping activities under the World Anti-Doping Code (Code) and Sports Anti-Doping Act 2006. These activities include collecting whereabouts information, conducting testing, performing results management, determining whether use of a prohibited substance or prohibited method is limited to a legitimate and documented therapeutic purpose, educating participants on their rights and responsibilities, conducting investigations into anti-doping and initiating legal proceedings against persons who are alleged to have committed anti-doping rule violations. 

The types of personal information that may be collected by DFSNZ include information relating to an Athlete’s name, date of birth, contact details and sporting affiliations, whereabouts, designated therapeutic use exemptions (if any), anti-doping test results, and results management (including disciplinary hearings, appeals and sanctions) as well as personal details and contact information relating to other Persons, such as medical professionals and other Persons working with, treating or assisting an Athlete in the context of Anti-Doping Activities. 

DFSNZ may collect personal information through:

  • The Athlete Whereabouts Programme;
  • Therapeutic Use Exemption applications;
  • Online/ Phone Supplement Checks;
  • Testing and testing programmes;
  • Sample collection;
  • Sports Anti-doping educational activities; and
  • Reporting Doping in Sport. 

Information collected will only be used for anti-doping purposes.

Information obtained through use of website
In addition, DRSNZ may collect personal information through use of its website. If you log your details for any services on www.drugfreesport.org.nz, we may ask for your name, postal address, e-mail address and role in sport (e.g. athlete, coach, NSO etc.) This information is gathered to allow us to process your request and provide you with the best possible service. The information you provide may be used by us, our agents or sub-contractors to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of our services in general.

Information collected through the website may also be used for DFSNZ’s anti-doping activities.
We may also use information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website use in order to help us develop our website and our services.  However, this information will not include anything that could be used to identify an individual. We may also wish to provide you with information which may be relevant to you by the way of e-newsletters. If you do not wish to receive these, please click unsubscribe in the e-newsletter.
We may also contact you about specific matters which we believe may be of use to you directly by email.  If you do not wish to receive these intermittent updates, please send an email to info@drugfreesport.org.nz to us with the word unsubscribe in the heading and your name.

Recipients of personal information
Personal information collected by DFSNZ may be shared with WADA, other Anti-Doping Organisations, International Federations and National Governing Bodies of sports, the New Zealand Olympic Committee or Paralympics New Zealand as required by the Code for anti-doping purposes. The information may also be provided to other agencies if required by law.

Location of personal information
All personal information collected by DFSNZ will be held by DFSNZ, Level 3, Building 5, Central Park Corporate Centre, 666 Great South Road, Ellerslie, Auckland. 

Authority for collecting information 
Collection of personal information is authorised under the Sports Anti-Doping Act 2006, the Code and Sports Anti-Doping Rules 2016. In some instances, supply of the information is mandatory:

  • Supply of whereabouts information by the Athlete is mandatory under New Zealand’s Sports Anti-Doping Rules. Failure to supply the information may result in the Athlete committing an anti-doping rule violation.
  • Supply of personal information is necessary for an Athlete to obtain a Therapeutic Use exemption. Failure to supply necessary personal information is likely to result in an application being declined and may lead to an anti-doping rule violation.  

Retention of personal information
Personal information will only be retained where it remains relevant to fulfilling DSNZ’s obligations under the Code. It will be retained for the periods of time as set out in Annex A to the International Standard for the Protection of Privacy and Personal Information (ISPPPI). As such, some information may be retained indefinitely.

Disclosure of personal information
Public disclosure of personal information may occur where required under New Zealand’s Sports-Anti Doping Rules. New Zealand’s Sports’ Anti-Doping Rules require DFSNZ to publicly report the final result of anti-doping proceedings where an anti-doping violation is found to have been committed. Public disclosure may further be required by law.

Rights of Access and Correction
The Athlete has rights of access to, and correction of, personal information as provided by the Privacy Act 1993. The athlete also has rights with respect to the information as provided under the ISPPPI, including a procedure for submitting complaints pursuant to section 11.5 ISPPPI. Any complaint should be submitted to DFSNZ’s Privacy Officer, phone 0800 DRUG FREE (378 437).

Protecting your personal information
DFSNZ has put in place various security measures to ensure personal information collected by us is as safe as possible. We operate and protect our systems with the use of, but not limited to, firewalls, limited access to information, use of passwords and encryption and such other technologies to help keep information private and secure. We also keep your information confidential. The internal procedures of DFSNZ cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.
If any of the information that you have provided to DFSNZ changes, for example if you change your email address, name or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to info@drugfreesport.org.nz

DFSNZ complies with the Privacy Act 1993 and the ISPPPI.

Contact Us
We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to:  info@drugfreesport.org.nz